close menu
This website uses cookies to store your accessibility preferences. No personal / identifying information is stored. More info.

Newslist

Minnesota Pollution Control Agency Update on PFAS Contamination in Lake Elmo

Yesterday the Minnesota Pollution Control Agency announced several metro water bodies now have new protective water and fish consumption value for PFOS. The target waters include Lake Elmo, Raleigh Creek, Eagle Point Lake, Horseshoe Lake, and Tartan Pond. Because of the values of PFOS found in fish in these waters, the Minnesota Department of Health is extending "do not eat" fish consumption advice to these bodies of water. Signage will be installed to advise anglers. More information can be found here, and a full copy of this brief is availablehere.

Face Coverings Required In City Facilities

In compliance with Governor Walz' Executive Order, face masks will be required indoors at all Lake Elmo public facilities beginning today, July 27th. More information is available at https://staysafe.mn.gov/

2019 Consumer Confidence Report Available

The 2019 Lake Elmo Consumer Confidence Report is now available. The full report along with past years reports can be found here. Hard copies of the report are available by request at City Hall, 3880 Laverne Ave N. Ste 100, Lake Elmo, MN 55042.

COVID-19 Update

With the recent outbreak of the Corona Virus/COVID-19 the City of Lake Elmo is taking precautions to mitigate exposure and illness. Public Works and the Fire Department are closed to visitors until further notice.

City Offices are open, however, we recommend doing all business possible over phone or email.

In the interest of public health and safety we are working to address the needs of the community and city staff. If you would prefer to drop something off without contact at City Hall there are drop boxes outside the building and planning departments. Necessary City Council and commission meetings will be conducted.
 
City staff will are available by email and phone to conduct business. We will continue to update as the situation evolves.


 If you would like to submit a public comment for City Council meetings remotely please call the City Clerk at 651-747-3911 or email Jjohnson@lakeelmo.org 

For more information about the outbreak please refer to Washington County or Minnesota Department of Health

Spring Road Restrictions

Spring road restrictions start Friday, March 6, 2020 at 12:01 AM on Lake Elmo City Streets.

View the Spring Road Restrictions Map here

The Sheriff's Department is Looking for Help from Lake Elmo Business Owners

As a member of the Washington County business community, your business name, address and phone number, along with a current list of key holders, is maintained by local law enforcement and other emergency personnel.

City and 3M Agree in Principle to Settlement

The City of Lake Elmo and 3M Company, Inc (3M) are pleased to announce that they have reached an agreement in principle to settle the lawsuit that is pending between them in United State District Court.