close menu
This website uses cookies to store your accessibility preferences. No personal / identifying information is stored. More info.

Lake Elmo Water Topics


What are PFAS?
PFAS are a family of human-made chemicals that have been widely used for decades. PFAS are extremely stable and do not breakdown in the environment. PFAS have been found in the groundwater and surface water in Minnesota. Some PFAS can build up and stay in the human body for many years. They can also slowly decline if the exposure stops.
Per- and Polyfluoroalkyl Substances (PFAS) - MN Dept. of Health (state.mn.us)


Testing:
Well
If you have a private well, please visit MPCA well sampling to learn more about PFAS, filtration and well sampling.  A map of the wells they currently have tested is located HERE.  You can request to have your well tested by submitting the request form HERE.

Washington County Public Health & Environment will begin accepting Water Test samples at the Government Center in Stillwater. This is a fee-based test, it is not free, but if you are interested in what is in your private well, here is another way to get it tested.
Water Tests | Washington County, MN - Official Website


2023 Residential Well Sampling Report
As specified in Minn. Stat. 115B.171, the Minnesota Pollution Control Agency (MPCA) is providing the following information to the communities in the East Metropolitan area impacted by per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS) groundwater contamination.
2023 Residential Well Sampling for Per - and Polyfluoroalkyl Substances Compounds Legislative Report (state.mn.us)


City

If you are on city water, know that city water is tested regularly and must meet the MN state guidelines for safe drinking water. Reports are posted annually  HERE.


MDH Interactive Dashboard
MDH Interactive Dashboard for PFAS Testing in Drinking Water shows the status and results of PFAS testing for CWSs in Minnesota. In the dashboard maps, you can see each CWS's PFAS testing results: Interactive Dashboard for PFAS Testing in Drinking Water - MN Dept. of Health (state.mn.us)


New Guidance Values:
Jan. 2024, MDH released revised health-based guidance values (HBVs) for two per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS) in drinking water, perfluorooctanoic acid (PFOA) and perfluorooctane sulfonic acid (PFOS). More information regarding the new guidance values:
MDH health-based guidance levels for PFOS and PFOA (govdelivery.com)


Grants:

The city has received two grants from the 3M settlement funds to support engineering for more safe water. The first grant is to design a GAC filter system for well number 2, which is in the far north-east section of the city.  This well has tested for PFAS, but below the allowable limits. Nonetheless we will be putting in filters to clean it up.  We have blended this water in our towers a few times in the summer when people are watering their lawns heavily.  This is a standard practice in the east metro, and allows by the Department of Health.

The second grant from the 3M settlement funds is to study and design a new well and treatment facility in the south part of the city where we have a high concentration of commercial and residential units.  Once these studies are done, we fully expect to receive grant dollars from the fund to build these two features.


Reducing Exposure:

MN Department of Health sheet on reducing exposure: PFAS Reducing Exposures Minesota Department of Health January 2024 (state.mn.us)


City of Lake Elmo Consumer Confidence Reports
(water quality)
Reports
(click on Public under the search bar)


Interested in water conservation?

Please check out our rebate program here